About Canada

About Canada

Applying for a Canadian visa offers an exciting opportunity to live and work in Canada, one of the world’s most dynamic and rewarding countries.Immigration in Canada constitutes an ever-growing section of society. Skilled professional are interested in immigrating to Canada, because the United Nations Human Development Index has rated the country as the # 1 place to live four times in the past decade. When you become a permanent resident of Canada, you are entitled to most of the same rights and privileges as a Canadian citizen.

The country offers many opportunities for new immigrants; People can enjoy multiple benefits by becoming a permanent resident of the country. Immigrants enjoy most of the privileges extended to Canadian citizens.

Some of the benefits of immigrating to Canada include the right to live and work anywhere in the country. A permanent resident obtains social benefits such as free public school education for children and health care for family members. People get the opportunity to immigrate to Canada along with their family including children; Immigrants can also visit their home country whenever they need.

For unemployed people and people with financial crisis, the Canadian government offers economic benefits and social support. In addition, financial rewards are granted for people having children. A person with permanent resident status in Canada can sponsor family members, including parents, brothers and sisters. The country has a very low crime rate. Moreover, Canada offers a high quality life to those with permanent resident.

Express Entry Process Details

The Express Entry system will be the first step to immigrate to Canada under these programs. Potential candidates will be able to complete an Express Entry profile at any time once the system is online. There will be no caps on the number of candidates that will be accepted to the pool.Potential candidates make an expression of interest in coming to Canada by creating an Express Entry profile and providing information about their skills, work experience, language ability, education and other personal information. This profile is self-declared; that is to say that the material provided by the potential candidate is based on his or her own assessment of his or her personal information.

Anyone who is accepted into the Express Entry pool could get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence. Draws to invite candidates to apply are expected to take place at regular intervals over the course of each year. We will only pick the top ranking candidates regardless of when they were accepted into the pool. If you have been invited to apply, you will have 60 days to submit a complete Application for Permanent Residence online.

The Comprehensive Ranking System is the government of Canada’s internal mechanism for ranking candidates based on their human capital, determined by factors such as age, level of education and language ability. This helps to enable Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to decide which candidates may be issued invitations to apply for permanent residence. There are up to 600 points available under the system for a candidate’s core human capital and skills transferability factors. An additional 600 points will be given to anyone with a confirmed job offer (i.e. having received a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment) in a skilled occupation, or a provincial nomination.

The Canada Job Bank is an online search engine for open job positions across Canada. It helps match candidates with Canadian employers and jobs based on their skills, knowledge and experience. Under Express Entry, candidates need to register with Job Bank if they do not already have a Canadian job offer or a Provincial/Territorial nomination. If a candidate is currently working in Canada on a Labour Market Impact Assessment-based work permit, he or she will not have to reapply for a new LMIA, insofar as the LMIA is still valid. Should the Express Entry candidate choose to apply to a job opportunity, the recipient employer will then be required to go through their usual interview or assessment process? If the employer finds that the Express Entry candidate meets their needs, and they are eligible to hire a foreign national, they can offer them a job. Employers with a positive LMIA will then provide this information along with a job offer letter to the candidate to include in their Express Entry profile. This is so they can more quickly be offered an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence in the next eligible draw.

Under Express Entry, candidates with higher point’s totals in the Express Entry pool may have a better chance of being invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence by the federal government, a Canadian province or territory, or a Canadian employer. Highly educated candidates with skilled work experience and strong language skills in English or French obtain a greater number of points than those who do not possess these qualities.

If the federal government of Canada is able to select candidates from the Express Entry pool. These candidates do not need to have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer in order to receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

There will not be any eligible occupation lists for any of the programs. Under previous versions of the Federal Skilled Worker Program, there were lists of eligible occupations deemed in demand by the government of Canada. Under the most recent version of the Canadian Experience Class, there was a list of ineligible occupations. These lists are no more. It must be noted, however, that in order to be eligible for any of the programs under Express Entry, the candidate needs to have an occupation that has a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code of skill type 0, A or B.

All provinces and territories, except for Quebec and Nunavut, use Express Entry. Provinces and territories are able to nominate a certain number of candidates through the Express Entry system to meet their local and provincial labour market needs. If an applicant gets a nomination from a province or territory, he or she is then given enough additional points within the Comprehensive Ranking System that will lead to an invitation to apply for permanent residence at the next eligible draw of candidates. All candidates must meet the eligibility criteria of one of the federal economic immigration programs in order to enter and be selected from the Express Entry pool.

Just as they manage their own Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) now, provinces and territories will set the criteria they use to nominate Express Entry candidates. Express Entry candidates may either enter the pool first and then be nominated by a province or territory, or be nominated by a province or territory and then complete an online Express Entry profile. Provinces and territories are also able to make nominations under their regular (“base”) PNPs outside Express Entry via a paper application process.

Canadian employers have a greater and more direct role in Canadian immigration under Express Entry. Candidates in the Express Entry pool have the opportunity to increase their chances of being invited to apply by promoting themselves directly to employers through the Canada Job Bank. After the federal government and Canadian provinces have selected certain candidates for Canadian immigration from the Express Entry pool, Canadian employers are able to select candidates who have made an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada.

Express Entry – Comprehensive Ranking System Criteria

A) Summary of Points per factor for Express Entry Candiates

A. Core/Human Capital FactorsPoints per factor – With a spouse or common – law partnerPoints per factor – Without a spouse or common – law partner
Age100110
Level of Education140150
Offical Languages Proficiency150160
Canadian Work Experience7080

B) Summary of Points per factor for Express Entry Candiates

B. Spouse or Common-law Partner FactorsMaximum 40 Points
Level of Education10
Offical Language Proficiency20
Canadian Work Experience10
A. Core/Human Capital + B.Spouse or common-law Partner factorsMaximum 500 points (With a spouse or common-law partner)Maximum 500 points (Without a spouse or common-law partner)

C) Summary of Points per factor for Express Entry Candiates

C. Skill Transferability FactorsMaximum 100 Points
EducationMaximum 50 Points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree50
Foreign Work ExperienceMaximum 50 Points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a foreign work experience50
With Canadian work experience and a foreign work experience50
Certification of Qualification(for People in trade occupations)50
With good/strong offical languages proficiency an a cetificate of qualification50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factorsMaximum 600 Points

D) Summary of Points per factor Express Entry Candiates.

D.Additional PointsMaximum 600 Points
Arranged Empolyment600 Points
PNP Nomination600 Points
A. Core/Human Capital + B. Spouse or Common-law Partner Factors + C. TRansferability Factors + D. = Grand Total – 1,200

CRS – Core Factors

Core / human Capital FactorsWith a Spouse (Maximum 460 Points)Without a Spouse (Maximum 500 Points)
AgeNumber of Points (100 Maximum)Number of Points (110 Maximum)
17 Years of age or less00
18 Years of age9099
19 Years of age95105
20 to 29 Years of age100110
30 Years of age95105
31 Years of age9099
32 Years of age8594
33 Years of age8088
34 Years of age7583
35 Years of age7077
36 Years of age6572
37 Years of age6066
38 Years of age5561
39 Years of age5055
40 Years of age4550
41 Years of age3539
42 Years of age2528
43 Years of age1517
44 Years of age56
45 Years of age or More00
Leve of EducationWith a spouse – Number of Points (140 Maximum)Without a spouse – Number of Points (150 Maximum)
Less than Secondary School (High School) Credential00
Secondary School (High School) Credential2830
One-year Post-Secondary Program Credential8490
Two-year Post-Secondary Program Credential9198
Post-Secondary Program Credential of three years or longer112120
Two or more Post-Secondary Program credentials and atleast one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three or longer119128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professioanal degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.126135
University-level credential at the Doctoral Level140150
Offical languages proficiency – first official language Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listing total points for each Ebility With a spouse Maximum 128 PointsWithout a spouse Maximum 128 Points
For Each Ability3234
Less than CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234
Offical languages proficiency – second official language Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listing total points for each Ebility With a spouse Maximum 22 PointsWithout a spouse Maximum 24 Points
For Each Ability6
CLB 4 or less00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or more66
Canadian Work ExperienceWith a spouse Maximum 70 PointsWithout a spouse Maximum 80 Points
None or less than a year00
1 year3540
2 year4653
3 year5664
4 year6372
5 year7080
Sub Total – Core/Human Capital FactorsOut of 460 PointsOut of 500 Points

CRS – Core Factors

Skill Transfer ability factorsMaximum 100 Points for this section
EducationMaximum 50 Points for Education
With good official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degreeMaximum 50 Points
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4&5)1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND on atleast one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)2550
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degreeMaximum 50 Points
Points for education +1 year of Canadian work experiencePoints for education +2 years of Canadian work experience
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (1 & 2)00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)2550
Foreign work experienceMaximum 50 Points for Foreign work experience
With good official language proficiency and foreign work experience50 Points
Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
With Canadian work experience and Foreign work experienceMaximum 50 Points
Points for foreign work experience +1 year of Canadian work experiencePoints for foreign work experience +2 years or more of Canadian work experience
With a certificate of qualification2550
Subtotal: A. Core + B. Spouse + C. Skill transferability factors600
Additional PointsMaximum 600 Points
1) Arranged empolyment OR600
2) Provincial or territorial nomination600
Grand TotalMaximum 1200 Points
GCVisas