Business Migration to Canada

British Columbia

The Entrepreneur Immigration Business program

The new business immigration program consists of two streams for foreign nationals.

Regional Business

  1. your previous business and/or work experience;
  2. your personal net worth and source of funds;
  3. your adaptability in the Province of British Columbia; and,
  4. your business proposal, which includes your proposed investment, business plan and job creation in B.C.
  5. minimum investment of $200,000. CAD
  6. minimum net worth of $600,000. CAD

Strategic Projects

The Strategic Projects category enables foreign-controlled companies in current business operation to establish a B.C.-based operation (such as a branch office or operating facility).

Application assessment factors :

  1. Business Applicants must provide evidence of good business practices and successful business operations outside of Canada that are relevant to the proposed business.
  2. Applicant must demonstrate that the key staff members proposed are qualified senior management personnel who are essential to establishing and operating the proposed business in B.C.
  3. Minimum investment of $500,000. CAD

Global Connections will provide information of Canadian Businesses available for sale or investment for the foreign investor or businessperson. Through our affiliate network of business associates we pre-screen the businesses that we present to our client to ensure quality and long-term viability for their investment.

Canada offers a variety of options for the qualified business immigrant to enter Canada both at the Federal and Provincial levels. In return, the qualified business applicant is granted Permanent Residency in Canada with all of the benefits of living in this beautiful country. Representatives at global Connections work with the business applicant to support the successful acquisition and operation of the selected business.

The Provinces of Canada can nominate qualified business applicants for Permanent Residency under various provincial business programs.

Saskatchewan

The Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Program allows the applicant to buy or partner in a business in Saskatchewan and be involved in its management. For business nomination in Saskatchewan, you must:

Have a minimum active investment of $150,000 CAD in the Province of Saskatchewan and at least 33.3% share in a business.

If you own less pthan 33.3% of the business, then your total investment must be worth at least $1 million CAD;

You must be involved in the day-to-day management of your business; and make a $75,000 Good Faith Deposit. You may be eligible for your Good Faith Deposit to be refunded.

Manitoba

  1. The Provincial Nominee Program for Business MPNP-B gives qualified business people and farm owners from around the world the opportunity to establish or purchase a business or farm or become partners in an existing business.
    Applicants must:

    1. Have minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000 obtained from legitimate sources,
    2. Have demonstrated business or farm ownership experience or a minimum of 3 years experience in a senior management role of a successful company
    3. Make a CDN$75,000 deposit to the Government of Manitoba, to guarantee you will live in and have a business or farm in Manitoba (the deposit will be refunded when the investment described in your application is made and your business or farm is operational and you are living in Manitoba.)
  2. Young Farmer Nominee Program
    1. The Young Farmer Nominee Program allows Manitoba to nominate qualified farm business people from around the world to move to Manitoba and establish or purchase a farm, or become partners in an existing farm. The Young Farmer Nominee Program accelerates the immigration process.
    2. Applicants must have a net worth of $150,000.00 and an equity investment of $150,000.00. A good faith deposit of $75,000.00 can be returned upon verification of requirements.

Quebec

  1. The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program which requires that the Immigrant:
    1. Have, alone or with his accompanying spouse, including de facto spouse, net assets of at least $1,600,000 CAN obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by donation. Have experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business
    2. with at least 2 staff members. Intend to settle in Quebec and sign an agreement to invest $800,000 CAN with an authorized broker or trust company

Ontario

Opportunities for business development and investment opportunities that must be important to Ontario’s economy and must create jobs for residents. New business investments and expansions to existing businesses are eligible.

Investments need to meet the following eligibility guidelines:

There must be an official endorsement by the province for the investment and the number of key positions requested.

The amount of the investment is a minimum of $3,000,000.

The investment must create at least five net permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents in Ontario.

New Brunswick

Successful business applicants must:

  1. Complete an exploratory visit to New Brunswick.
  2. Have an approved business plan or business proposal.
  3. Have a minimum net worth of $300,000.00 and invest $150,000.00 minimum
  4. Obtain a minimum score of 50 points.
  5. Make a CDN $75,000.00 conditionally refundable deposit.

All applicants must make a commitment to reside in New Brunswick, with their dependents and are required to sign a declaration confirming their intention to live and work in this Province

Nova Scotia

  1. The Family Business Worker Stream allows employers to hire workers who are close relatives and have the work experience and required skills for positions employers may have been unable to fill with a permanent resident or Canadian citizen.
  2. The family business worker must have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer who is a close relative and who owns an established business in Nova Scotia before submitting an application to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP).

Prince Edward Island

100% Ownership Stream

  1. Prince Edward Island welcomes capable individuals with entrepreneurial spirit. For foreign nationals, one avenue for entry into the Province to showcase entrepreneurial ability is through the 100% Ownership Stream.
  2. requires the applicant to obtain 100% control of a business through the outright purchase of an existing business or the start of a new business in Prince Edward Island.
  3. The applicant must meet the program criteria, and have a minimum net worth that will allow a conditionally refundable deposit of $100,000 Canadian dollars (CAD) to be held in escrow. This $100,000 CAD deposit will be released upon the applicant meeting the requirements outlined in the escrow agreement.

The Partial Ownership Stream

  1. Is for applicants who wish to integrate into the Prince Edward Island business community by becoming a part owner in a business.
  2. The applicant, must obtain 33.3% of the business’ equity or invest $1,000,000 CAD in the equity of the business.
  3. Make a conditionally refundable deposit of $100,000 CAD. Upon applying, meeting the criteria of the program, signing the necessary agreements and making the $100,000 CAD refundable escrow deposit, the applicant will be granted nomination

Prince Edward Island

100% Ownership Stream

  1. Prince Edward Island welcomes capable individuals with entrepreneurial spirit. For foreign nationals, one avenue for entry into the Province to showcase entrepreneurial ability is through the 100% Ownership Stream.
  2. requires the applicant to obtain 100% control of a business through the outright purchase of an existing business or the start of a new business in Prince Edward Island.
  3. The applicant must meet the program criteria, and have a minimum net worth that will allow a conditionally refundable deposit of $100,000 Canadian dollars (CAD) to be held in escrow. This $100,000 CAD deposit will be released upon the applicant meeting the requirements outlined in the escrow agreement.

Newfoundland

Does not have a provincial business immigration program at this time.

The Yukon

  1. The Business Nominee Program is available to applicant’s who can promote the production and marketing of goods, services, exports, technology or research in the priority sectors. Applicants must
    1. Have a minimum of five (5) years of documented senior management or direct entrepreneurial experience in a business similar to the one proposed.
    2. Have a minimum net worth of CAD $250,000, including minimum liquid assets of CAD $150,000.
    3. Have visited Yukon at least once, and, as a consequence, have an understanding of Yukon’s business and social environment.
    4. Can demonstrate reasonable communication skills in one of Canada’s official languages in order to operate a business in Yukon.

The Northwest Territory

  1. The Entrepreneur and Self-Employed categories. Entrepreneurs must successfully:
    1. Invest a minimum of $300,000 CAD equity into starting or buying a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, NWT;
    2. put a minimum of $150,000 CAD equity into starting or buying a business outside of the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, NWT;
    3. have a personal net worth of at least $500,000 CAD if starting or buying a business in Yellowknife, NWT;
    4. Have an additional $75,000 CAD kept in a trust account and released upon completion of a Performance Agreement based
    5. Be able to demonstrate reasonable communication skills in English or French

To qualify for nomination, Self-Employed individuals must successfully:

  1. Provide financial resources to support their family while they start their business.
  2. Be professionals who establish a business outlet or professional practice that provides a service that is in demand in the NWT (such as a dentist, plumber, engineer).

Nunavut

  1. Does not have a business immigrant nominee program at this time although the provinces encourages economic growth by promoting the skilled worker program.

Alberta

The Self Employed Farmer Stream

allows a qualified Applicant with experience in farming and farm management to invest a minimum of CAD $500,000 of equity in a primary production farming business in Alberta.

Federal Business Migration

The Canadian government selects business class immigrants based on their ability to become economically established and support the development of the Canadian economy.

Business immigrants are people who can invest in, or start businesses in Canada and are expected to support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy.

There are two classes of business immigrants:

Start-up visa

Self-employed persons

Start-up visa

To be eligible, you must have:

A commitment of support from a designated Canadian venture capital fund, business incubator or angel investor group;

An ability to communicate in either French or English;

Completion of one year of study at a post-secondary institution; and

An adequate amount of money in order to settle and provide for the cost of living prior to earning an income.

Self-Employed Persons

To be eligible, you must have one of these:

Experience that will make a significant contribution to cultural or athletic life in Canada; or Experience in farm management and you must intend to and be able to buy and manage a farm in Canada.

GCVisas