Quebec Skilled Worker

Quebec Skilled Worker Visa

Quebec skilled worker program is one of the most popular PNP programs. Quebec is one of the largest Canadian province situated in the east central zone of Canada. French language is used predominantly in quebec. Quebec is a Centre of leading-edge industries including aerospace, information technologies and software and multimedia and is is one of North America’s leading high-tech player. Industry in quebec encompass approximately 7,300 businesses and employ more than 145,000 professionals across various industries.
Quebec skilled worker is a provincial nomination immigration program which allows skilled workers across the globe to live and work in Quebec during their initial stay and contribute significantly to the province economic growth along with the development of the labor market.

Eligibility Criteria

The applicants are assessed on the below mentioned factors

Education

  1. Applicant’s qualification should fall under the area of Training(AOT) list of Quebec and the qualification should be overseas(applicant’s country of residence) recognized or equivalent to Quebec diploma.
  2. The Training diploma must have been awarded within past 5 years before applying or if it is not then applicant should have at least 1 year of experience in the field which is highly relevant to the area of training.

Work Experience

  1. Work experience either full time or part time or internship full-time or part-time work as part of an apprenticeship, training or specialization recognized by a diploma, both remunerated and non-remunerated in the field related to diploma or area of training within the past 5 years preceding the application is considered.

Age

  1. Minimum age should not be less than 17 years

Language Skills

  1. Have English skills of not less than CLB 5
  2. To claim points for french threshold level for learning is level 7 (advanced intermediate)
  3. Stay and relationship with Canadian citizen and Quebec residents.
  4. Offer of Employment from Quebec Employer.
  5. Spouse Characteristics

Other Factors

  1. Children less than 22 years migrating to Quebec
  2. Financial sufficiency to support the family for initial 3 months of stay after migrating to Quebec
  3. Adaptability which depends about applicant’s preparation to migrate.
  4. Qualifying Points
  5. Single applicant must score 49 points
  6. Married couple must not score less than 57 points.
Selection FactorPoints
AgeUp to 16 Points
EducationUp to 14 Points
Language ProficiencyUp to 22 Points
Work ExperienceUp to 8 Points
Area of TrainingUp to 16 Points
Spouse or Common-law partner DescriptionUp to 17 Points
Financial Self Capability or Sufficiency1 Points
Accompanying ChildrenUp to 8 Points
Valid Job OfferUp to 10 Points

Quebec immigration – points for age

AgePoints
18 to 35 years of age16 points
36 years of age14 points
37 years of age12 points
38 years of age10 points
39 years of age8 points
40 years of age6 points
41 years of age4 points
42 years of age2 points
43 years of age0 points
Maximum16 points

Quebec Immigration – education points

Schooling
Level of EducationPoints
Secondary school general diploma2 points
Secondary school vocational diploma6 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies4 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies6 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies in addition to an ‘Area of Training’ worth 12 or 16 points10 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies8 points
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies in addition to an ‘Area of Training’ worth 12 or 16 points10 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies4 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies6 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies10 points
Master’s Degree12 points
Doctorate14 points
Maximum14 points

Quebec Immigration – language proficiency points

French Language
French ProficiencyLow Beginner (A1)High Beginner (A2)Low Intermediate (B1)High Intermediate (B2)Advanced (C1)Advanced (C2)
Listening0 points0 points0 points5 points6 points7 points
Speaking0 points0 points0 points5 points6 points7 points
Reading0 points0 points0 points1 points1 points1 points
Writing0 points0 points0 points1 points1 points1 points
Maximum16 points
English Language
English ProficiencyBeginner (CLB 1-4)Intermediate (CLB 5-8)Advanced (CLB 9-12)
Listening0 points1 points2 points
Speaking0 points1 points2 points
Reading0 points1 points1 points
Writing0 points1 points1 points
Maximum6 points
Quebec Immigration – work experience points
ExperiencePoints
Less than 6 months0 points
6 to 11 months4 points
12 to 23 months4 points
24 to 35 months6 points
36 to 47 months6 points
48 months and over8 points
Maximum8 points

Quebec Immigration – points stay and family relation

Stay in Quebec
CriteriaPoints
Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more5 points
Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more5 points
Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more5 points
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months1 points
Other stay exceeding 3 months 2 points
Maximum5 points
Family in Quebec
Nature of RelationshipPoints
Spouse3 Points
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister3 points
Grandfather or grandmother3 Points
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin0 Points
Maximum3 points

Quebec Immigration – spouse or comman law partner points

Spouse’s Education
Education LevelPoints
Secondary school general diploma1 points
Secondary school vocational diploma2 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies1 Points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies2 Points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3 Points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies1 Points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies2 Points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3 Points
Master’s degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies4 Points
Doctorate4 Points
Maximum4 points
Spouse’s Area of Training
Area of TrainingPoints
Section A of the areas4 points
Section B of the areas3 points
Section C of the areas2 Points
Section D of the areas1 points
Section E, F or G of the areas0 points
Maximum4 points
Spouse’s Age
AgePoints
18 to 35 years of age3 points
36 years of age2 points
37 years of age2 Points
38 years of age2 points
39 years of age2 points
40 years of age1 points
41 years of age1 points
42 years of age1 points
43 years of age or Older0 points
Maximum3 points
Spouse’s Language Proficiency
French ProficiencyPoints
Oral interaction0 – 6 points
Written comprehension0 points
Maximum6 points

Quebec Immigration – financial self capability or sufficiency

Financial Self-sufficiency
CriteriaPoints
Making of a contract1 points
Maximum1 Points

Quebec Immigration – accompanying points for children

Accompanying Children
Age of ChildrenPoints
For each child 12 years of age or younger4 points
For each child 13 to 19 years of age2 points
Maximum8 Points

Quebec Immigration – valid job offer

Validated Job Offer
CriteriaPoints
Validated Job offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal8 points
Validated Job offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal10 points
Maximum10 Points
GCVisas